1. A court cannot substitute its own discretion for that of
[…] of 1934. Act of June 19, 1934, c. 652, 48 Stat. 1064, 47 U.S.C. §
151
et seq.. The plaintiffs are forty-four telephone
companies, thirty-seven of them members of the Bell system, and
seven of them members of another group. The defendants are the
United States and the Federal Communications Commission, with whom
the National Association of Railroad and Utilities Commissioners
was afterwards joined, intervening as the representative of the
regulatory commissions of forty-six states in support of the
contested order.
The Communications Act of 1934 provides (section 220) that "the
Commission may, in its discretion, prescribe the forms of any and
all accounts, records, and memoranda" to be kept by carriers
subject to the act, "including the accounts, records, and memoranda
of the movement of traffic, as well as of the receipts and
expenditures of moneys." This is a power that had previously been
lodged with the Interstate Commerce Commission (Interstate Commerce
Act, § 20(5)), which framed a set of rules for telephone companies
to take effect January 1, 1913, and a revised set of rules
effective January 1, 1933.
Page 299 U. S. 236