1. A court cannot substitute its own discretion for that of
[…] The label is unimportant, whether depreciation or
amortization, if the substance of allowance is adequately
preserved.
(c) The companies object that, by the "original cost" provisions
of the order, they are required, where the actual cost is unknown,
to record an estimate of cost, and that this requirement is an
arbitrary one, mutilating their accounts and exposing them to the
hazard of criminal prosecution.
What was ordered by the Commission in that behalf is expressly
authorized by the statute, with the result that to invalidate the
order will be to invalidate the statute also. By § 213(c) of the
Communications Act of 1934, it is provided that,
"if any part of such cost cannot be determined from accounting
or other records, the portion of the property for which such cost
cannot be determined shall be reported to the Commission and, if
the Commission shall so direct, the original cost thereof shall be
estimated in such manner as the Commission may prescribe."
In the vast majority of cases, original cost will be
ascertainable from the records of the previous owners. If these
have been lost, or are not available or trustworthy, the order
makes provision for the substitution of an estimate. Difficulties
in the making of such an estimate are