1 The jurisdiction of this Court to review a judgment of a state
[…] Since 1841, the
statutes of the territory, and later of the state, have forbidden
the building of a dam on any navigable river without legislative
consent. Laws 1841, No. 9; R.S. 1849, c. 34; R.S. 1858, c. 41, § 2;
1 Wis.Stat. 1898, c. 70, § 1596; 1 Wis.Stat. 1925, § 30.01(2).
By § 31.02, Wis.Stat. 1925, the State Railroad Commission was
given supervisory power over the navigable waters of the state, and
control of the construction and maintenance of dams in navigable
rivers. Section 31.07 authorizes it to grant permits to applicants
to operate and maintain existing dams. By § 31.09, every applicant
for a permit is required to file with his application proposals in
writing, consenting, among other things, to the grant of a permit
subject to the condition:
"That the State of Wisconsin, if it shall have the
constitutional power, or any municipality, on not less than one
year's notice at any time after, the expiration of thirty years
after the permit becomes effective, may acquire all of the property
of the grantee, used and useful under the permit, by paying
therefor, the cost of reproduction in their then existing condition
of all dams, works, buildings, or other structures or equipment,
used and useful under the permit, as determined by the Commission,
and by paying in addition thereto the value of the dam site and all
flowage
Page 274 U. S. 653
rights and other property as determined by the Commission prior
to the time the permit was granted, as provided in subsection (1),
plus the amounts paid out for additional flowage rights, if any,
acquired after the valuation made by the Commission as provided in
subsection (1), and that the applicant waives all right to any
further compensation."
Plaintiffs in error petitioned the Commission for permits to
maintain and repair their dam, which, they asserted, "does not
materially obstruct navigation or violate other public or private
rights or endanger life, health or property." The application was