1. A postmaster who was removed from office petitioned the
[…] legislative power to create offices, and to prescribe the tenure
thereof, and it has not in terms denied to Congress the power to
control removals. To prescribe the tenure involves prescribing the
conditions under which incumbency shall cease. For the possibility
of removal is a condition or qualification of the tenure. [
Footnote 2/7] When Congress provides that
the incumbent
Page 272 U. S. 246
shall hold the office for four years unless sooner removed with
the consent of the Senate, it prescribes the term of the
tenure.
It is also argued that the clauses in Article II, § 3, of the
Constitution, which declare that the President "shall take Care
that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the
Officers of the United States" imply a grant to the President of
the alleged uncontrollable power of removal. I do not find in
either clause anything which supports this claim. The provision
that the President "shall Commission all the Officers of the United
States" clearly bears no such implication. Nor can it be spelled