Public Utilities Commission v. Landon, 249 U.
[…] Page 252 U. S. 24
The case is stated in the opinion. �252 U.S. 26�
MR. JUSTICE DAY delivered the opinion of the Court.
This writ of error brings before us for consideration the
question whether the Public Service Commission of the New York has
the power to regulate rates at which natural gas shall be furnished
by the Pennsylvania Gas Company, plaintiff in error, to consumers
in the City of Jamestown in the State of New York. The Court of
Page 252 U. S. 27
Appeals of New York (225 N.Y. 397) held that the Commission had
such authority.
The statute of the State of New York, § 65 Public Service
Commission Law (Laws 1910, c. 480), provides:
"Every gas corporation, every electrical corporation, and every
municipality shall furnish and provide such service,
instrumentalities, and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and
in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded
by any such gas corporation, electrical corporation, or
municipality for gas, electricity, or any service rendered or to be
rendered shall be just and reasonable, and not more than allowed by
law or by order of the commission having jurisdiction. Every unjust
or unreasonable charge made or demanded for gas, electricity, or
any such service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that
allowed by law or by the order of the commission, is
prohibited."
Consumers of gas furnished by the plaintiff in error in the City
of Jamestown, New York, filed a complaint demanding a reduction of
gas rates in that city. The Public Service Commission asserted its
jurisdiction which, as we have said, was sustained by the Court of
Appeals of New York.