Detroit United Railway v. Michigan, 242 U.
[…] Page 244 U. S. 579
nature, foreclose the exercise of the police power of the state
unless clearly authorized to do so by the supreme legislative
power. The Constitution of Washington, Art. XII, § 18, requires the
legislature to pass laws establishing reasonable maximum rates of
charges for the transportation of passengers and freight, and to
correct abuses and prevent discrimination in rates by railroads and
other common carriers, and provides that "a railroad and
transportation commission may be established, and its powers and
duties fully defined by law." By Art. XI, § 10, any city containing
a population of twenty thousand inhabitants or more is permitted to
frame a charter for its own government "consistent with and subject
to the constitution and laws of this state." This constitution was
adopted in 1889, long previous to the date of the earliest of
plaintiff's franchise ordinances. The Supreme Court of Washington
has held that the provisions of municipal charters are subject to
the legislative authority of the state; that the Public Utilities