Wheeling and Belmont Bridge Co. v. Wheeling Bridge
[…] MR. JUSTICE PITNEY delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Coats-Fordney Logging Company, defendant in error,
instituted a proceeding by petition in the Superior Court of the
State of Washington for Chehalis County against Grays Harbor
Logging Company and W. E. Boeing wherein it sought to condemn and
take certain of their lands situate in that county for the purpose
of constructing and maintaining a logging railroad as a private way
of necessity in order to bring its lumber to market. The proceeding
was based upon the following provisions of the constitution and
statutes of the state:
Section 16 of Article 1 of the Constitution declares:
"Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for
private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or
across the lands of others agricultural, domestic, or sanitary
purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public
or private use without just compensation having been first made, or
paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be
appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal
until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or
ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any
benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which
compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be
waived. . . ."
Under this constitutional provision, the legislature passed an
act (Sess.Laws 1913, c. 133, p. 412; Rem. & Bal.Code, §§ 5857-1
et seq.) which provides that lands for the construction
and maintenance of a private way of necessity may be acquired by