In an action of ejectment brought by the United States to
[…] of the state, there is no limitation as to the time when the deed
shall be registered; the act simply provides that the deed shall
not be valid against creditors or purchasers for value except from
registration.
Hallyburton v. Slagle, 130 N.C. 482, 484;
Cozad v. McAden, 148 N.C. 10, 11;
Brown v.
Hutchinson, 155 N.C. 205, 208.
Therefore, the registration of the deed from Stevens to the
United States in Clay County in 1896 made it valid to pass title as
between the parties and for all purposes unless its effect is
limited by what is contained in § 1 of the same act. But it will be
observed that the primary design of that section is to protect
"creditors or purchasers, for a valuable consideration from the
donor, bargainor or lessor" in the unregistered instrument --
those, in short, who may be presumed to have relied upon his
apparent ownership of the land. And, by the terms of the second
proviso,
"no purchaser from any such donor, bargainor or lessor shall