In an action of ejectment brought by the United States to
[…] but none that applies here, the deed was not "available in law." On
the other hand, when recorded within the time allowed by any act of
the legislature, it related back to the time of its execution, and
conveyed a complete legal title as of that date, which was
paramount even to the title acquired by a purchaser for value from
the same grantor without notice of the unregistered deed.
Phifer v. Barnhart (1883), 88 N.C. 333, 338, and cases
cited;
Austin v. King (1884), 91 N.C. 286, 289;
Laton
v. Crowell (1904), 136 N.C. 377, 379.
But, by § 1 of the Connor Act -- chap. 147, Pub.Laws 1885 -- §
1245 of the Code of 1883 was struck out (this had taken the place
of Rev.Code 1855, c. 37, § 1), and in its place the following was
inserted:
"No conveyance of land . . . shall be valid to pass any
property, as against creditors or purchasers, for a valuable
consideration from the donor, bargainor or lessor, but from the
registration thereof within the county where the land lieth:
Provided however, that the provisions of this act shall
not apply to . . . deeds already executed, until the first day of
January, one thousand eight hundred and eighty-six:
Provided