Chicago &c. R. Co. v. Maguire,
[…] The contention that this law has no reasonable or legal relation
to the object to be attained seems to us to be equally without
foundation in view of the recognized right of the legislature to
regulate a business of this character, and to determine for itself,
in the absence of arbitrary action, the measure of relief necessary
to effect the desired purposes. That the law is within the
authority
Page 236 U. S. 350
of the Ohio Legislature, acting under the Constitution of Ohio,
there can be no question, in view of the authority conferred by
that instrument in § 36, which provides that
"laws may be passed . . . to provide for the regulation of
methods of mining, weighing, measuring, and marketing, coal, oil,
gas, and other minerals."
As to the alleged impracticability of the law because of the
impossibility of the Industrial Commission's determining the
quantity of dirt and other impurities in any coal mined, we can
find no force in that objection. Agreements as to the amount of