The courts of Hawaii having, prior to the annexation, construed
[…] construed, as was claimed on behalf of the plaintiff. The statute
was not afterwards modified; the decision in the
Kekula
case has never been disapproved or doubted by the court which
rendered it; it has undoubtedly become a rule of property, and was
followed in the instant case. On the coming of the Hawaiian Islands
under the sovereignty of the United States, this statute was in
force, with the construction given to it by the highest court of
the country, and its continued enforcement was in effect ordained
by the organic act, which, in § 6, provided:
"That the laws of Hawaii, not inconsistent with the Constitution
or laws of the United States or the provisions of this act, shall
continue in force, subject to repeal or amendment by the
legislature of Hawaii or the Congress of the United States."
In Kentucky, in 1887 (
Sams v. Sams, 85 Ky. 396, when
the facts were somewhat similar to those in the instant case), it
was held:
"Legislation admitting illegitimate children to the right of
succession is undoubtedly in derogation of the common law, and