Cunningham v. Cornell University, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] A. Hess, G. Bogert, & G. Bogert, Law of Trusts and Trustees §555, p. 54 (3d ed. 2024). Critically, the common law of trusts “placed the burden squarely on the trustee” to make that showing. Ibid. The Court’s opinion does not rest on the common law of trusts, however. First, ERISA plans are sufficiently complex so that a question would arise as to whether fiduciaries can perform all necessary tasks themselves without plans incurring greater costs. Second, ERISA allows fiduciaries to delegate certain duties, see, e.g., 29 U. S. C. §1105(c) (describing a mechanism “for named fiduciaries to designate persons other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities”), and requires engaging the services of outside third parties in certain contexts, see, e.g., §1023(a)(3) (providing that an administrator of a plan “shall engage . . . an independent qualified public accountant” to conduct examinations of financial statements and records).