Cunningham v. Cornell University, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] The question presented is whether, to state a claim under §1106, a plaintiff must plead that §1108(b)(2)(A) does not apply to an alleged transaction between a plan and a party in interest. The answer is no. The Court holds that §1108 sets out affirmative defenses, so it is defendant fiduciaries who bear the burden of pleading and proving that a §1108 exemption applies to an otherwise prohibited transaction under §1106.

I

A

Congress enacted ERISA to “protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries.” §1001(b). It did so by “establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.” Ibid. To that end, every ERISA plan must have at least one named fiduciary with authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.