Cunningham v. Cornell University, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Bank v. Salomon Smith Barney Inc., 530 U.S. 238, 241–242 (2000) (quoting Commissioner v. Keystone Consol. Industries, Inc., 508 U.S. 152, 160 (1993)). Specifically, §1106(a)(1) states that, “[e]xcept as provided in section 1108,” a fiduciary “shall not cause the plan to engage” in certain transactions with a “party in interest.”[1] The Act, in turn, defines “ ‘party in interest’ ” to include various plan insiders, including the plan’s administrator, sponsor, and its officers, as well as entities “providing services to [the] plan.” §1002(14). This case concerns the prohibited transaction set out in §1106(a)(1)(C), which bars a fiduciary from “caus[ing] the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . . furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.”

Section 1108 separately enumerates 21 exemptions to those prohibited transactions.