Cunningham v. Cornell University, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] This case concerns the prohibited transaction set out in §1106(a)(1)(C), which bars a fiduciary from “caus[ing] the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . . furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest.”

Section 1108 separately enumerates 21 exemptions to those prohibited transactions. Relevant here is §1108(b)(2)(A), which exempts from §1106(a)(1)(C) any transaction that involves “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” §1108(b)(2)(A).

B