Cunningham v. Cornell University, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] Harris Trust, 530 U. S., at 252; see id., at 241–242. Incorporating all 21 §1108 exemptions as elements into the otherwise straightforward prohibitions in §1106(a) would plainly frustrate Congress’s intent to create a “categorica[l]” bar. Keystone, 508 U. S., at 160.

Indeed, because §1106(a), by its terms, sets out per se prohibitions, it would make little sense to put the onus on plaintiffs to plead and disprove any potentially relevant separate §1108 exemptions. That burden, moreover, would not be limited to those statutory exemptions: Beyond the 21 exemptions enumerated in §1108, the Secretary of Labor has promulgated hundreds of regulatory exemptions pursuant to §1108. See §1108(a) (authorizing the Secretary to “grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any fiduciary or transaction, or class of fiduciaries or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by sectio[n] 1106”); see also Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 3, and n. 1. When statutory exceptions “are numerous,” “fairness usually requires that the adversary give notice of the particular exception upon which it relies and therefore that it bear the burden of pleading.” 2 R. Mosteller