Cunningham v. Cornell University, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

_________________

No. 23–1007

_________________

CASEY CUNNINGHAM, et al., PETITIONERS v. CORNELL UNIVERSITY, et al.

on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the second circuit

[April 17, 2025]

Justice Sotomayor delivered the opinion of the Court.

The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 88Stat. 829, as amended, 29 U. S. C. §1001 et seq., prohibits ERISA plan fiduciaries from causing a plan to enter into certain transactions with parties in interest. §1106. A separate part of the statute, §1108(b)(2)(A), exempts from §1106’s prohibitions any transaction that involves “[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” The question presented is whether, to state a claim under §1106, a plaintiff must plead that §1108(b)(2)(A) does not apply to an alleged transaction between a plan and a party in interest. The answer is no.