SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] failed to provide “ ‘a satisfactory explanation for its
action’ ” and a “reasoned response” to comments.
Ante,
at 12–13 (quoting
Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Assn. of United States,
Inc. v.
State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co.,
463 U.S.
29, 43 (1983)). There are at least three major barriers to
success on such a claim.
A
The Clean Air Act imposes a procedural bar on
the challenges that a plaintiff can bring in court: Only objections
that were “raised with reasonable specificity during the period for
public comment . . . may be raised during judicial
review.” §7607(d)(7)(B). If it was “impracticable to raise such
objection within such time or if the grounds for such objection
arose after the period for public comment,” the challenger may
petition for reconsideration of the rule and can obtain judicial
review only if EPA refuses.
Ibid. While EPA has now
separately denied petitions for reconsideration of the Good
Neighbor Plan, this case came to us directly; we are assessing
applicants’ likelihood of success in