Becerra v. San Carlos Apache Tribe, 602 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] The Ninth and Tenth Circuits concluded that each Tribe was entitled to reimbursement for such costs.
Held: ISDA requires IHS to pay the contract support costs that a tribe incurs when it collects and spends program income to further the functions, services, activities, and programs transferred to it from IHS in a self-determination contract. Pp. 8–18.
(a) Sections 5325(a)(2) and (a)(3)(A) peg contract support costs to the requirements of a self-determination contract. Section 5325(a)(2) defines contract support costs as “the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract.” If a tribe therefore must collect and spend program income to ensure compliance with its contract, then the reasonable administrative and overhead costs it incurs in doing so are “contract support costs.”