NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 664–666; Veterans’ Readjustment Benefits Act of 1966, 80Stat. 13,
15. Second, with one brief exception,[
1] GI bills from the Korean War onward have provided
education benefits to fully qualified servicemembers for a fixed
duration: 36 months of benefits per GI bill, up to a total of 48
months of benefits for those servicemembers who become eligible for
educational benefits under multiple GI bills. See 66Stat. 665;
82Stat. 1331; 90Stat. 2396.[
2]
This case relates to the overlap between two
recent GI bills. The first is the Montgomery GI Bill Act of 1984,
38 U. S. C. §3001
et seq. The Montgomery GI
Bill provides “[b]asic educational assistance” to servicemembers
who first enter active duty between 1985 and 2030. §3011(a).
Montgomery benefits give veterans a “basic educational assistance
allowance” that “help[s] meet, in part, the expenses of such
individual’s subsistence, tuition, fees, supplies, books,
equipment, and other educational costs.” §3014(a); see also §3015
(setting forth amount of assistance). This limited stipend
ordinarily does not pay the full costs of a veteran’s
education.
As with other GI bills, the Montgomery GI Bill
consists of a detailed series of statutory provisions that include