NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Contra,
post, at 7–8 (Thomas, J., dissenting). Rather, what
matters is that his lengthy service conferred two separate
entitlements.
Recognizing Rudisill’s separate entitlements
leads us to two observations. First, the statute establishes a
baseline rule that, absent some other limitation, the VA must pay a
veteran’s benefits. The Montgomery GI Bill requires that “[t]he
Secretary
shall pay to each individual entitled to
[Montgomery benefits] who is pursuing an approved program of
education a basic educational assistance allowance.” §3014(a)
(emphasis added). Likewise, the Post-9/11 GI Bill states that
“[t]he Secretary
shall pay to each individual entitled to
[Post-9/11 benefits] who is pursuing an approved program of
education . . . the amounts specified.” §3313(a)
(emphasis added).
Second, Congress has clearly and plainly
delineated certain durational limits on these benefits
entitlements. Montgomery and Post-9/11 entitlements have specified
outer limits: Each program entitles the recipient to up to 36