NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] benefits in total, not the 48 months to which he would otherwise be
entitled.
The question before us is whether Rudisill can
access his Post-9/11 benefits entitlement without being subject to
§3327(d)(2)’s durational limit. We hold that he can. Because he
simply seeks to use one of his two separate entitlements,
§3327(d)(2) does not apply.
I
A
“The United States has a proud history of
offering educational assistance to millions of veterans, as
demonstrated by the many ‘G. I. Bills’ enacted since World War II.”
Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, §5002(3),
122Stat. 2358, 38 U. S. C. §3301
et seq. GI
bills honor the sacrifices of those who have served in the
military, and as such, “ha[ve] a positive effect on recruitment for
the Armed Forces.”
Ibid. These education benefits have also
helped to “reduce the costs of war, assist veterans in readjusting
to civilian life after wartime service, and boost the United States
economy.”
Ibid.
In the more than 75 years since Congress passed
the first GI Bill in response to World War II, it has enacted
additional GI bills, most of which share two relevant features.
First, an individual with the requisite period of military service