NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Post-9/11 GI Bill] is entitled to . . . 36 months” of
enhanced educational benefits. §3312(a). And as with Montgomery
benefits, this entitlement is “[s]ubject to section 3695,”
ibid., meaning that a servicemember’s aggregate benefits
from the Post-9/11 GI Bill and other GI bills are capped at 48
months, see §3695(a).
Because the Montgomery and Post-9/11 bills cover
overlapping service periods, eligibility for benefits under these
two bills overlaps as well. Consequently, the Post-9/11 GI Bill
contains a provision titled “[b]ar to duplication of educational
assistance benefits.” §3322. This bar clarifies that an individual
with entitlements to both Montgomery and Post-9/11 benefits “may
not receive assistance under two or more such programs
concurrently, but shall elect . . . under which chapter
or provisions to receive educational assistance.” §3322(a). A later
enacted provision further ensures that an individual may not
receive double credit for a single period of service; rather, he
“shall elect . . . under which authority such service is
to be credited.” §3322(h)(1).
Thus, to summarize: Per §3322, servicemembers