NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] The servicemember is then “entitled to 36 months”
of Montgomery benefits. §§3013(a)(1), (c)(1). An eligible
servicemember “may make an election
not to receive
[Montgomery benefits],” §3011(c)(1) (emphasis added), but unless he
opts out, he contributes $1,200 into the program, usually through a
series of pay reductions. §§3011(b)(1)–(2). The Montgomery Bill’s
36-month entitlement is also “[s]ubject to section 3695,”
§3013(a)(1), a provision that predates Montgomery and limits “[t]he
aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under
two or more [GI bills]” to 48 months, §3695(a).
The second GI bill at issue in this case is the
Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, 122Stat.
2357, 38 U. S. C. §3301
et seq. When it
enacted this bill, Congress expressly recognized that “[s]ervice on
active duty in the Armed Forces has been especially arduous
. . . since September 11, 2001,” and that the Montgomery
GI Bill’s modest educational benefits, which were “designed for
peacetime service,” had become “outmoded.” §§5002(2), (4), 122Stat.
2358. Therefore, the Post-9/11 GI Bill gives servicemembers