NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] crucial misstep.
In this regard, it is noteworthy that §3322(a)
does not mention, much less cross-reference,
either §3322(d)
or §3327. Even though §3322(a) and §3327(a) both use the
word “elect,” nothing in the text of either provision suggests that
these two elections are one and the same. Rather, to “elect” just
means to choose. See New Oxford American Dictionary 545 (2d ed.
2005) (“elect” means to “opt for or choose to do something”). And
that says nothing about the substance of any option.
Other parts of the statute confirm that not all
elections are the same. For example, §3322(a) requires a person
with two or more entitlements to “elect” which to receive at any
given time, while §3322(h) bars “duplication of eligibility based
on a single event or period of service,” and thus requires certain
individuals to “elect” under which benefits programs their service
is to be credited.[
5] Turning
to §3327, subsection (a) similarly allows a person who is entitled
to Montgomery benefits to “elect” to receive Post-9/11 benefits