NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] an entitlement and also durational limits. To be “entitled to basic
educational assistance” under the Montgomery benefits program, a
servicemember must satisfy certain military service
requirements—typically two or three years of continuous active
duty. §3011(a). The servicemember is then “entitled to 36 months”
of Montgomery benefits. §§3013(a)(1), (c)(1). An eligible
servicemember “may make an election
not to receive
[Montgomery benefits],” §3011(c)(1) (emphasis added), but unless he
opts out, he contributes $1,200 into the program, usually through a
series of pay reductions. §§3011(b)(1)–(2). The Montgomery Bill’s
36-month entitlement is also “[s]ubject to section 3695,”
§3013(a)(1), a provision that predates Montgomery and limits “[t]he
aggregate period for which any person may receive assistance under
two or more [GI bills]” to 48 months, §3695(a).
The second GI bill at issue in this case is the
Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, 122Stat.
2357, 38 U. S. C. §3301
et seq. When it
enacted this bill, Congress expressly recognized that “[s]ervice on