NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] imposes a 48-month aggregate-benefits cap. §§3013(a)(1), 3312(a).
The benefits entitlements are likewise qualified by certain
enumerated exceptions.
Ibid.
Thus, even before turning to the statutory
provisions that are most directly implicated here, it is clear that
(1) Rudisill is separately entitled to each of two educational
benefits; and (2) absent specified limits, the VA is statutorily
obligated to pay him 48 months of benefits. As explained below, no
statutory constraint prevents Rudisill from accessing his benefits,
up to 48 months, in whichever order he chooses.
B
Section 3322(d) is the first of two statutory
provisions that are at the heart of this dispute. That subsection,
titled “Additional coordination matters,” states:
“In the case of an individual entitled to
educational assistance under [the Montgomery GI Bill or other
specified programs], or making contributions toward [the Montgomery
Program], as of August 1, 2009, coordination of entitlement to
educational assistance under [the Post-9/11 GI Bill], on the one
hand, and such chapters or provisions, on the other, shall be
governed by [ 38 U. S. C. §3327].”
There is no dispute that subsection (d) applies
to a servicemember who is entitled to Montgomery benefits but has
become eligible for Post-9/11 benefits for his period of qualifying
service as of August 1, 2009, given the overlap of those two
entitlement programs.