NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] political party or an incumbent.”); Mo. Const., Art. III, §3
(“Districts shall be designed in a manner that achieves both
partisan fairness and, secondarily, competitiveness. ‘Partisan
fairness’ means that parties shall be able to translate their
popular support into legislative representation with approximately
equal efficiency.”); Iowa Code §42.4(5) (2016) (“No district shall
be drawn for the purpose of favoring a political party, incumbent
legislator or member of Congress, or other person or group.”); Del.
Code Ann., Tit. xxix, §804 (2017) (providing that in determining
district boundaries for the state legislature, no district shall
“be created so as to unduly favor any person or political
party”).
As noted, the Framers gave Congress the power to
do something about partisan gerrymandering in the Elections Clause.
The first bill introduced in the 116th Congress would require
States to create 15-member independent commissions to draw