Even though an ordinance extending a franchise may be construed
[…] the streets of said city, upon certain routes; but the ordinance
did not fix the rate of fare to be charged for the transportation
of persons over its projected lines.
By Article X, Section 7, of the Constitution of Texas of 1876,
it was provided that
"no law shall be passed by the legislature granting the right to
construct and operate a street railway within any city, town, or
village, or upon any public highway without first acquiring the
consent of the local authorities having control of the street or
highway proposed to be occupied by said railway."
Section 17 of Article I of the Bill of Rights of the same
Constitution provides that
"no irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or
immunities shall be made, but all privileges and franchises granted
by the legislature, or
Page 200 U. S. 306
created under its authority, shall be subject to the control
thereof."
On March 16, 1899, twenty-three years after the adoption of this
Constitution, an ordinance of the city was passed, granting an
extension of time to the San Antonio Street Railway and the San
Antonio Edison Company and imposing certain limitations upon the