Whether one assuming to act for a state or territory in
[…] Section 2 of the Act of Congress approved May 20, 1826, 4 Stat.
179:
"SEC. 2.
And be it further enacted, That the aforesaid
tracts of land shall be selected by the Secretary of the Treasury
out of any unappropriated public lands within the land district
where the township for which any tract is selected may be situated,
and when so selected, shall be held by the same tenure, and upon
the same terms, for the support of schools in such township, as
section number sixteen is or may be held in the state where such
township shall be situated."
Section 10 of the Act of February 22, 1889, for the admission of
Washington and other territories into the Union, 25 Stat. 679:
"That, upon the admission of each of said states into the Union,
sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township of said
proposed states, and, where such sections or any parts thereof have
been sold or otherwise disposed of by or under the authority of any
act of Congress, other lands equivalent thereto, in legal
subdivisions of not less than one quarter section, and as
contiguous as may be to the section in lieu of which the same is
taken, are hereby granted to said states for the support of common
schools, such indemnity lands to be selected within said states in
such manner as the legislature may provide, with the approval of
the Secretary of the Interior."
32 Stat. 756. Dec. 18, 1902.
"
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of
the United States of America in Congress assembled, That in
all cases where sections sixteen and thirty-six, or either or any
of them, or any portion thereof, have been occupied by actual