Whether one assuming to act for a state or territory in
[…] removes all doubt. It confirms the title to selected lands
Page 190 U. S. 186
"when the same shall have been approved by the Secretary of the
Interior." This does not refer alone to future action by the
Secretary, but ratifies that which he has already done. He has
approved this selection, and the act of 1902 places the title of
the state beyond controversy.
For these reasons, we think the judgment of the Supreme Court of
Washington is right, and it is
Affirmed.
* Act March 2, 1853, establishing the Territory of Washington,
10 Stat. 179, c. 90, sec. 20, sec. 1947, Rev.Stat.:
"Sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in each township in
said territory shall be, and the same are hereby, reserved for the
purpose of being applied to common schools in said territory. And
in all cases where said sections sixteen and thirty-six, or either
or any of them, shall be occupied by actual settlers prior to
survey thereof, the county commissioners of the counties in which
said sections so occupied as aforesaid are situated, be, and they
are hereby, authorized to locate other lands, to an equal amount in
sections or fractional sections, as the case may be, within their
respective counties, in lieu of said sections so occupied."
Act of February 26, 1859, 11 Stat. 385:
"
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of
the United States of America in Congress assembled, That where
settlements, with a view to preemption, have been made before the
survey of the lands in the fields, which shall be found to have