Saloy, being the owner of a plantation in Louisiana, leased it
[…] this form of proceeding, in which the Dragons are not parties and
no judgment is shown to have been recovered against them. We are of
opinion that this exception is well taken, and in order to explain
our views, it is necessary to look a little more particularly at
the laws relating to the respective rights of lessors in regard to
the rents due to them, and of factors advancing moneys on supplies
for the cultivation of a plantation, and at the alleged contract on
which the suit is founded.
In treating of the subject of privileges, Rev. Civil Code of
Louisiana, by article 3217, declares as follows:
"The debts which are privileged on certain movables are the
following:"
"1. The appointments or salaries of the overseer for the current
year, on the crops of the year, and the proceeds thereof. Debts due
for necessary supplies furnished to any farm or plantation, and
debts due for money actually advanced
Page 136 U. S. 343
and used for the purchase of necessary supplies, and the payment
of necessary expenses, for any farm or plantation, on the crops of
the year and the proceeds thereof"
* * * *
"3. The rents of immovables, and the wages of laborers employed
in working the same, on the crops of the year, on the furniture
which is found in the house let, or on the farm, and on everything
which serves to the working of the farm."
* * * *