Hopt v. Utah, 120 U. S. 430,
[…] The objections are, in brief,
1, that a statute of the state as construed by the court deprived
the petitioners of a trial by an impartial jury, and 2, that Spies
was compelled to give evidence against himself. Before considering
whether the Constitution of the United States has the effect which
is claimed, it is proper to inquire whether the federal questions
relied on in fact do arise on the face of this record.
The statute to which objection is made was approved March 12,
1874, and has been in force since July 1 of that year. Hurd's
Rev.Stat. Ill. 1885, p. 752, c. 78, § 14. It is as follows:
"It shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror that
he lacks any one of the qualifications mentioned in § 2 of this
act, or, if he is not one of the regular panel, that he has served
as a juror on the trial of a cause in any court of record in the
county within one year previous to the time of his being offered as
a juror, or that he is a party to a suit pending for trial in that
court at that term. It shall be the duty of the court to discharge
from the panel all jurors who do not possess the qualifications
provided in this act as soon as the fact is discovered,
provided, if a person has served on a jury in a court of
record within one year, he shall be exempt from again serving
during such year unless he waives such exemption;
provided
further that it shall not be a cause of challenge that a juror
has read in the newspapers an account of the commission of the
crime with which the prisoner is charged, if such juror shall state
on oath that he believes he can render an impartial verdict
according to the law and the evidence,
and provided
further that in the trial of any criminal cause, the fact that
a person called as a juror has formed an opinion or impression,
based upon rumor or upon newspaper statements (about the truth of
which he has expressed no opinion) shall not disqualify him to
serve as a juror in such case, if he shall upon oath state that he
believes he can fairly and impartially render a verdict therein in
accordance with the law and the evidence, and the court shall be
satisfied of the truth of such statement. "
Page 123 U. S. 168
The complaint is that the trial court, acting under this
statute, and in accordance with its requirements, compelled the
petitioners, against their will, to submit to a trial by a jury
that was not impartial, and thus deprived them of one of the