Hopt v. Utah, 120 U. S. 430,
[…] day for their execution.
Their petition, which was voluminous, set forth that the Supreme
Court of Illinois had erred in its judgment and had deprived them
of their rights, privileges, and immunities, and that in the
proceedings at their trial, there was drawn in question
Page 123 U. S. 133
the validity of certain statutes of the State of Illinois as
being repugnant to the Constitution of the United States which
nevertheless had been adjudged by the court to be valid.
The petition then set forth the following Act of March 12, 1874,
Hurd's Stats.Ill. 1885, 752, c. 78, § 14:
"It shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror that
he lacks any one of the qualifications mentioned in Section 2 of
this act, or if he is not one of the regular panel, that he has
served as a juror on the trial of a cause in any court of record in
the county within one year previous to the time of his being
offered as a juror, or that he is a party to a suit pending for
trial in that court at that term. It shall be the duty of the court
to discharge from the panel all jurors who do not possess the
qualifications provided in this act as soon as the fact is
discovered,
provided, if a person has served on a jury in
a court of record within one year, he shall be exempt from again
serving during such year unless he waives such exemption;
provided further that it shall not be a cause of challenge
that a juror has read in the newspapers an account of the
commission of the crime with which the prisoner is charged if such
juror shall state on oath that he believes he can render an
impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence,
and
provided further that in the trial of any criminal cause, the
fact that a person called as a juror has formed an opinion or
impression based upon rumor or upon newspaper statements (about the
truth of which he has expressed no opinion) shall not disqualify
him to serve as a juror in such case if he shall upon oath state
that he believes he can fairly and impartially render a verdict
therein in accordance with the law and the evidence and the court
shall be satisfied of the truth of such statement."
It was charged that
"In this case, the Criminal Court of Cook County held that said
statute controlled as to the qualifications of jurors, and that
under this statute, a man was a competent and qualified juror, and
not subject to challenge for cause on account of prejudice or