The provision in the Constitution of Colorado, that
[…] During the same year, an amendment to the Constitution of
Michigan was adopted in these words:
"SEC. 1. The legislature may from time to time pass laws
Page 110 U. S. 678
establishing reasonable maximum rates of charges for the
transportation of passengers and freight on different railroads in
this state, and shall prohibit running contracts between such
railroad companies, whereby discrimination is made in favor of
either of such companies as against other companies owning
connecting or intersecting lines of railroad."
The Constitution of West Virginia, adopted in 1872, contained
(sec. 9, art. 11) an exact copy of sec. 12, art. 11 of the
Constitution of Illinois, with an addition of these words:
"And providing for the correction of abuses, the prevention of
unjust discriminations between through and local, or way freight,
and passenger tariffs, and for the protection of the just rights of
the public, and shall enforce such laws by adequate penalties."
In 1873, a new constitution was adopted in the State of
Pennsylvania. Secs. 1 and 3 of art. 17 are as follows:
"SEC. 1. All railroads and canals shall be public highways, and
all railroads and canal companies shall be common carriers. Any