1. The act of the Legislature of West Virginia, of Dec. 15,
[…] O'Brien & Bro. have
satisfactorily
Page 106 U. S. 490
secured the bonds loaned to them, and complied with the act of
the legislature authorizing the loan of said bonds, that they will
release said parties from city taxation on their property, to the
amount of bonds invested in the same, not exceeding $20,000,
provided, however, the release shall extend so long as the
said property shall be used or operated as a manufacturing
establishment and marine railway, but not, in any event, to exceed
twenty years."
Nothing further was done on the subject until after section 8 of
article 10 of the new Constitution of West Virginia went into
operation on the 22d of August, 1872, which was as follows:
"8. No county, city, school district, or municipal corporation,
except in cases where such corporations have already authorized
their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed to become
indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose, to an amount,
including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate exceeding five
percent on the value of the taxable property therein, to be
ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes
previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, nor without at the
same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax
sufficient to pay, annually, the interest on such debt, and the
principle thereof, within, and not exceeding, thirty-four years
provided, that no debt shall be contracted under this section,
unless all questions connected with the same shall have been first
submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths
of all the votes cast for and against the same."
On the 22d of April, 1873, the city council adopted the
following resolution:
"Be it resolved by the Mayor and Council of the City of
Parkersuburg, that, in the event of the firm of M. J. O'Brien &
Bro. taking from the city a loan of twenty thousand (20,000)