Liebert, Susan et al v. Wisconsin Elections Commission et al, No. 3:2023cv00672 - Document 56 (W.D. Wis. 2024)
[…] Defendants contend that “the above statements” refers only to the previous sentence that begins, “I certify that I exhibited the enclosed ballot unmarked to the witness. . . .” Plaintiffs challenge the validity of the witness requirements in § 6.87 under both the Voting Rights Act and the Civil Rights Act. The relevant provision of the Voting Rights Act states that “[n]o citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election conducted in any State or political subdivision of a State.” 52 U.S.C. § 10501(a). The statutory definition for “test or device” includes “any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for voting prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members of any other class.” 52 U.S.C. § 10501(b). For simplicity, the court will refer to § 10501 as the Vouching Rule.