Miller, Jesse James v. Mackesey, Kay et al, No. 3:2023cv00532 - Document 4 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Further, Miller does not state a Monell claim by alleging that the Village had a “policy or custom” of not instructing Mackesey to take her oath of office because, as explained above, he did not allege that Mackesey violated his constitutional rights. See City of Los Angeles v. Heller, 475 U.S. 796, 799 (1986) (explaining that Monell liability cannot survive without an underlying constitutional violation by an individual defendant). Miller does not state a federal statutory claim either because the only federal statute that he asserts the defendants violated, 5 U.S.C. § 3331, does not apply to Mackesey or the Village. See 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (“An individual . . . elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service . . . shall take the following oath” (emphasis added)); 5 U.S.C. § 2101 (“the ‘civil service’ consists of all appointive positions in the executive, 2 Monell v. N.Y. City Dep’t of Soc.