Kruchten v. USA, No. 3:2022cv00610 - Document 10 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] The parties agree that § 1466A contains an additional element that the visual depiction produced is obscene. So here the question is whether proof of § 1466A would also require proof of all the elements of § 2423(b). Kruchten misconstrues the elements of his convictions. Kruchten says that both crimes require interstate travel, but that is incorrect. Section 2423(b) indeed requires proof of “a person who travels in interstate commerce . . . with a motivating purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” But § 1466A does not. Section 1466A(d) lists various circumstances that support federal criminal jurisdiction—such as some connection to interstate or foreign travel or commission of the offense on federal land. At least one of these circumstances must be proved to support federal jurisdiction.