Sovereign Freeman, Sovereignty Joeseph v. Drost, Christopher et al, No. 3:2022cv00462 - Document 82 (W.D. Wis. 2024)
[…] Section 971.14(2)(d). Helmueller contends that reference to the “sheriff” in this statute means that his custodian during the transport wasn’t the jail. I disagree with Helmueller’s contention. It’s undisputed that Helmueller was a detainee at the jail before and after being sent to Mendota. In Wisconsin, sheriffs are tasked with running county jails. Wis. Stat. § 59.27 (“The sheriff of a county shall . . . [t]ake the charge and custody of the jail maintained by the county . . . .”). So there was no change in Helmueller’s custody by virtue of the judge’s order to send him to Mendota.