Hallett, Wade v. Tegels, Lizzie, No. 3:2022cv00422 - Document 19 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Knight, 168 Wis. 2d 509, 484 N.W.2d 540 (1992), about appellate counsel’s ineffective assistance without holding a fact-finding hearing. The state has filed a motion to dismiss Hallett’s petition, arguing that he waived some of his claims by pleading no contest and that his remaining claim is procedurally defaulted for his failure to raise it on direct appeal. Dkt. 9. I will grant respondent’s motion and dismiss Hallett’s petition. BACKGROUND In February 2017, Hallett was charged with four counts of incest with a child by stepparent under Wis. Stat. § 948.06(1m), based on Hallett’s sexual assaults of his wife’s Dockets.Justia.com daughter. That provision prohibits “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a child if the actor is the child’s stepparent.” While represented by counsel, Hallett filed a pro se motion challenging the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 948.06(1m), arguing that he wasn’t related to the victim by blood or adoption and that he had “proclaimed total emancipation” from the victim.