Racine Car Dealer, LLC v. Hyundai Motor America Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00322 - Document 60 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] no claim to HMA instead of against HMA. 17 As part of this claim, RCD also alleges a willful violation of § 218.0116(8)(a), which the parties discuss primarily in conjunction with Claim No. 4 regarding modifications, as previously addressed in this opinion. 45 Accordingly, the court will deny HMA’s motion with respect to Claim No. 6. RCD did not make clear in its motion that it was seeking summary judgment with respect to claim no. 6, but any such motion must also be denied because there are genuine issues of material fact as to HMA’s conduct and intent. 2. ADDCA Claim No. 7 The ADDCA, 15 U.S.C. § 1222, requires automobile manufacturers 18 to “act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer.” The statute further defines good faith as follows: [T]he duty of each party to any franchise, and all officers, employees, or agents thereof to act in a fair and equitable manner toward each other so as to guarantee the one party freedom from coercion, intimidation, or threats of coercion or