Racine Car Dealer, LLC v. Hyundai Motor America Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00322 - Document 60 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] However, the releases clearly describe the parties’ franchise relationship by expressly referencing RCD’s dealership agreements with HMA and GMA, and further stating that RCD “desires to voluntarily terminate the Dealer Agreement” and “sever that relationship in its entirety.” (Dkt. #21-44, at 2; Dkt. #21-45, at 2.) Defendants argue in the alternative that the mutual releases are permitted under a different provision of the WMVDL, Wis. Stat. § 218.0114(10)(a), which makes subsection (9) inapplicable to “[a] 23 settlement agreement that is entered into by a dealer or distributor voluntarily with respect to a particular dispute existing when the settlement agreement is reached.” In particular, defendants argue that the mutual releases were effectively a settlement because all of the conduct on which RCD bases its claims occurred before it signed the GMA release on July 23, and the HMA release on July 26, since Ziegler had already demanded a lower purchase price on July