Racine Car Dealer, LLC v. Hyundai Motor America Corporation et al, No. 3:2022cv00322 - Document 60 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] Claim No. 6 Section 218.0116(1)(bm) prohibits a distributor from willfully failing to comply with any provision in § 218.0101 through § 218.0163. Here, RCD contends that HMA 16 The next question is whether HMA made this modification with proper notice to RCD. Because the parties dispute when RCD first learned about the modifications -- either through the September 2020 announcement or through Warner’s July 2021 email on the eve of the sale to Ziegler -- this question must be resolved at trial. 44 willfully violated § 218.0114(9)(a), 17 which prohibits in relevant part any agreement that: (1) “waive[s] a remedy or defense available to a distributor or dealer or other provision protecting the interests of a distributor or dealer”; and (2) “[p]revents a dealer or distributor from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available.” In particular, RCD points to ¶ 18 of the AIP agreement, which states that “HMA reserves the right to amend, cancel or revoke the Program and/or Program rules at any time, for any reason, and each participating dealer agrees that it will make no claim to HMA for lost opportunity or anticipated