Flowers, Angela v. Kia Motor Finance et al, No. 3:2021cv00411 - Document 71 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] This exercise is not necessary in this case because Kia followed up on its motion for judgment on the pleadings with a motion for summary judgment on the same claim. Therefore, the court will deny the motion for judgment on the pleadings as to claim 3, and instead address the merits of that claim below.6 6 In her opposition brief, Flowers also argues that Kia failed to move for judgment on the pleadings with respect to her claims based on inadequate and deficient notice (dkt. #64, at 2), 8 C. Flowers’ Wis. Stat. § 427.104 claims Flowers alleges that Kia, through its repossession agent, violated provisions of Wis. Stat. § 427.104 prohibiting debt collectors from (1) using or threatening to use “force or violence to cause physical harm to the customer or the customer’s dependents or property”; and (2) engaging in “other conduct which can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer or a person related to the customer.” Id. § 427.104(1)(a) and (1)(h).