Schneider, Carl et al v. Hybrid Car Store, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00980 - Document 166 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] The court discerns, from the totality of the evidence, that Chris’s main purpose in maintaining the corporation is to outlast his father. Chris hopes that, on Carl’s death, that he can buy out the trust’s interests for the amount specified in the La Crosse judgment, thus avoiding paying the trust its fair share of the proceeds of the sale of the dealership. There is no legitimate purpose to maintain the corporation. Chris has and likely will continue to oppress the trust. The court will order dissolution and distribution of the corporations assets to the shareholders. 2. Receivership and accounting The court, under Wis. Stat. § 180.1432, has the authority to appoint a receiver “to wind up and liquidate the business and affairs of the corporation.” The requirement that the court hold a hearing before appointing a receiver has been satisfied because the issue of appointing a receiver was one of the issues addressed at trial and in post-trial briefing. Chris has demonstrated his unwillingness to wrap up the affairs of the corporation.