Schneider, Carl et al v. Hybrid Car Store, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00980 - Document 166 (W.D. Wis. 2023)
[…] The actual damages for civil theft are $346,230, which the court will order the corporation to pay as part of a constructive dividend to the trust. The court will also assess exemplary damages of $346,230 against Chris personally. D. Further remedies 1. Dissolution One of the issues left for trial was whether the corporation should be judicially dissolved pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 180.1430(2)(b). That statute allows the court to dissolve the corporation if “the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.” Chris is unequivocally in complete control of the corporation.