Corso, Natasha et al v. JDA Associates, Inc. et al, No. 3:2019cv00868 - Document 26 (W.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., Auto Driveaway Franchise Sys., LLC v. Auto Driveaway Richmond, LLC, 928 F.3d 670, 675 (7th Cir. 2019). As explained below, plaintiffs have done just that. 8 I. Plaintiff Corso’s Title VI Claim Defendants seek dismissal of plaintiff Corso’s Title VI claim as barred by 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 because, as an employee of JDA Associates, her claim concerns employment practices of an institution “receiving federal funds.” Section 2000d-3 provides in pertinent part: Nothing contained in [Title VI] shall be construed to authorize action under [Title VI] by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer . . . except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 (emphasis added); see also Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Darrone, 465 U.S. 624, 636–37 (1984) (extending the so-called “primary objective limitation” to private actions). Further, in Ahern v.