Shubat, Chelsea et al v. Cave Enterprises Operations, LLC, No. 3:2019cv00588 - Document 20 (W.D. Wis. 2019)
[…] These adverse actions constituted retaliatory workplace harassment and were sufficient to deter a reasonable person from engaging in protected activity under Title VII. As a direct result of defendant’s retaliation, both plaintiffs have sustained, and will continue to sustain, economic and emotional injuries, including loss of wages and psychological abuse. Plaintiffs are also entitled to their reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of suit. IV. Fourth and Fifth Causes of Action (Wrongful Termination and Retaliation in Violation of Wis. Stat. § 111.322(1) & (3)) Sections § 111.322(1) & (3) of Wisconsin Statutes, respectively, prohibit an employer from: “refus[ing] to hire, employ, admit or license any individual, to bar or terminate from employment . . . any individual” on the basis of that individual’s sex; and “discharg[ing] or otherwise discriminat[ing] against any individual because [she] has opposed any discriminatory practice under this subchapter or because [she] has made a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this subchapter.” For reasons 8 already set forth above, defendant discriminated against, harassed, terminated, and then refused to rehire plaintiffs on the basis of their sex and in retaliation for their complaining about this sexual harassment.