Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 171 (W.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] “It is not the purpose of allowing motions for reconsideration to enable a party to complete presenting his case after the court has ruled against him.” Frietsch v. Refco, Inc., 56 F.3d 825, 828 (7th Cir. 1995). Plaintiffs did make a preemption argument, but it was limited to § DWD 103.02 and § DWD 274.03, which the 3 As noted in earlier opinions, these laws were repealed in 2017, but plaintiffs’ claim is based on the period before the repeal. See Dkt. 162, at 10. 4 Section 218(a) provides: No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter, and no provision of this chapter relating to the employment of child labor shall justify noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a higher standard than the standard established under this chapter. No provision of this chapter shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this chapter, or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment maintained by him which are shorter than the maximum hours applicable under this chapter. 6 court concluded did not apply to prevailing-wage projects. Dkt. 162, at 14. So this argument is forfeited.