Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 139 (W.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] Because Century Fence doesn’t dispute that it failed to comply with § 207(e), plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on this claim. 2. Davis-Bacon Act projects The DBA applies to certain construction contracts between an employer and the federal government. 40 U.S.C. § 3142(a). Among other things, the DBA requires that an employee receive a minimum wage determined by the Secretary of Labor as “the prevailing wage” for the type of work performed in the state. Id. § 3142(b). The DBA also includes a provision for determining an employee’s regular rate of pay. Id. § 3142(e). Although plaintiffs’ claim arises under the FLSA rather than the DBA, the parties agree that the DBA’s definition is controlling on the projects at issue. See id. (on DBA projects, DBA applies when “determining the overtime pay to which a laborer or mechanic is entitled under any federal law”). See also Amaya v. Power Design, Inc., 833 F.3d 440, 447 (4th Cir. 2016) (concluding that definition of “regular rate” under § 3142(e) applies in the context of FLSA claims related to projects governed by the DBA). Section 3142(e) sets forth two definitions for the “regular or basic hourly rate of pay.” The default definition is “the rate computed under section 3141(2)(A) of this title.” 40 U.S.C. § 3142(e). But § 3142(2)(A) is simply “the basic hourly rate of pay,” so it’s a rather circular definition. The second definition is more complicated, but it applies only if “the amount of payments, contributions, or costs incurred with respect to the [employee] exceeds the applicable prevailing wage.” Id. § 3142(e). In that situation, the “regular or basic hourly rate of pay” is the amount of such payments, contributions, and costs “minus the greater of the 7 amount of contributions or costs of the types described in section 3141(2)(B) of this title actually incurred with respect to the [employee] or the amount determined under section 3141(2)(B) of this title but not actually paid.” This requires a review of § 3141(2)(B), which has two parts: (i) the rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person under a fund, plan, or program; and (ii) the rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor that may be reasonably