Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 139 (W.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] So although Century Fence isn’t required under Wisconsin law to give its employees premium pay for working more than eight hours in a day, its decision to provide that premium pay doesn’t excuse its obligation under Wisconsin law to pay its employees at the overtime rate for all hours worked in excess of 40. 2. Minnesota claim Plaintiffs’ argument under Minnesota law is similar to its argument under Wisconsin law. Plaintiffs cite Minn. Stat. § 177.44 subd. 1, which requires that employees be “paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay.” This statute is worded almost identically to §§ 66.0903(4)(a) and 103.50(2), and Century Fence points to no Minnesota statute that allows employers to take credit for extra compensation provided for earlier hours worked when calculating overtime pay.