Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 139 (W.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] The second definition is more complicated, but it applies only if “the amount of payments, contributions, or costs incurred with respect to the [employee] exceeds the applicable prevailing wage.” Id. § 3142(e). In that situation, the “regular or basic hourly rate of pay” is the amount of such payments, contributions, and costs “minus the greater of the 7 amount of contributions or costs of the types described in section 3141(2)(B) of this title actually incurred with respect to the [employee] or the amount determined under section 3141(2)(B) of this title but not actually paid.” This requires a review of § 3141(2)(B), which has two parts: (i) the rate of contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a trustee or to a third person under a fund, plan, or program; and (ii) the rate of costs to the contractor or subcontractor that may be reasonably anticipated in providing benefits to laborers and mechanics pursuant to an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or program which was communicated in writing to the laborers and mechanics affected. Only Century Fence has moved for summary judgment on this claim. Although it devotes several pages of its brief to the DBA, its entire argument is based on an unsupported assumption that the first definition of “regular or basic hourly rate of pay” applies.