Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 139 (W.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] Dkt. 23, at 10. The court cited Walling v. Helmerich & Payne, Inc., which states that, “[e]ven when wages exceed the minimum prescribed by Congress, the [employer] must respect the statutory policy of requiring the employer to pay one and onehalf times the regular hourly rate for all hours actually worked in excess of 40.” 323 U.S. 37, 42 (1944). It follows that employers must also follow Congress’s decision on how to determine what the regular hourly rate is. In its summary judgment briefs, Century Fence still provides no authority that supports its view. It cites 29 C.F.R. § 778.5, which acknowledges that state law may “require the payment of overtime compensation computed on bases different from those set forth in the Fair Labor Standards Act.” But § 778.5 does not give employers license to disregard § 207(e) 5 in favor of a state law that would allow an employer to pay less. Century Fence overlooks another part of the same regulation that makes this clear: “Compliance with other applicable legislation does not excuse noncompliance with the Fair Labor Standards Act.” This view is consistent with case law in which courts have interpreted § 778.5 as allowing states to define “regular rate of pay” so that it is higher than it otherwise would be under federal law. See, e.g, Marin v.