Reilly, Michael v. Century Fence Company, No. 3:2018cv00315 - Document 139 (W.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] It says that an employer may calculate the overtime rate in this situation by “applying either the averaging/blended rate method or the rate in effect method.” Dkt. 124, at 15. Century Fence doesn’t clearly explain what it means by this or how its approach would work in practice. In any event, it provides no support for its view, either in the statute or in case law. So the court concludes that plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on this claim. 11 2. Minnesota prevailing-wage projects Under Minn. Stat. § 177.44 subd. 1, an employee “doing or contracting to do all or part of the work [on a prevailing-wage project] may not be permitted or required to work longer than the prevailing hours of labor unless the [employee] is paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay of the [employee].” Under Minn. Stat. § 177.42 subd. 4, “[t]he prevailing hours of labor may not be more than eight hours per day or more than 40 hours per week.”