Duffie, Marlon v. Richardson, Reed, No. 3:2015cv00198 - Document 3 (W.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Thus, under Wisconsin law, second-degree recklessly endangering safety is a lesser included offense of second-degree reckless injury. Id. But petitioner contends that first-degree recklessly endangering safety is also a lesser included offense of second-degree reckless injury. His theory is that the “criminally reckless conduct” element for second-degree 4 reckless injury includes the “utter disregard” element for first-degree recklessly endangering safety. As the Wisconsin Court of Appeals explained, this is not the law in Wisconsin. Under Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1), “‘criminal recklessness’ means that the actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and the actor is aware of that risk.” This element is the mens rea, or state of mind required for reckless crimes. State v.