Nelson, Guy et al v. Transguard Insurance Company of America, Inc., No. 3:2014cv00862 - Document 20 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Even if the company had been served and I assumed that its citizenship created a diversity problem, I would dismiss the company to preserve jurisdiction. Dexia Credit Local v. Rogan, 602 F.3d 879, 883 (7th Cir. 2010) (“Under Rule 21, a district court can dismiss dispensable, nondiverse parties either before or after a final judgment.”). Accordingly, I conclude that jurisdiction is present under § 1332. B. Merits Defendant identifies May 23, 2013 as plaintiff’s statute of limitations deadline. In support of that date, defendant cites Wis. Stats. § 631.83(1)(b), which states that an “[a]n action on disability insurance coverage must be commenced within 3 years from the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished.” In addition, defendant says that, under plaintiff’s policy, he was required to submit his proof of loss within 120 days of his alleged injury.