Nelson, Guy et al v. Transguard Insurance Company of America, Inc., No. 3:2014cv00862 - Document 20 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] Lakeside Steel & Manufacturing Co., 312 Wis. 2d 463, 752 N.W.2d 889 (Ct. App. 2008), to support his laches argument, but that case bears no 10 similarity to this one. In Zizzo, the court concluded that Lakeside lost its right to enforce a mortgage because it waited 16 years to bring a foreclosure claim. Obviously, a delay of a few months in the context of a pending case is not comparable to a failure to bring a lawsuit for 16 years. Accordingly, I conclude that plaintiff cannot prevail on his laches argument because he cannot show an unreasonable delay. 3. Tolling Under Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.13(2), “[a] law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.” On its face, this statute would seem to support plaintiff because he filed his first lawsuit more than five months before his statute of limitations expired and he filed the second lawsuit only a few days after the first one was dismissed. However, Wis.