Nelson, Guy et al v. Transguard Insurance Company of America, Inc., No. 3:2014cv00862 - Document 20 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] The situation in this case is almost identical. As in Colby, plaintiff is arguing that his statute of limitations was tolled while a previous lawsuit was pending. Also as in Colby, plaintiff’s first case was dismissed for his failure to comply with a statutory waiting period. Both § 893.80 and § 631.83(4) state that “no action shall be brought” before the waiting period is over. (Inexplicably, plaintiff argues that § 631.83(4) does not include “mandatory language,” but that is obviously wrong. Wis. Stat. § 631.83(4) states that “[n]o action may be brought against the insurer on an insurance policy to compel payment thereunder until 12 at least 60 days after proof of loss has been furnished as required by the policy or such proof of loss has been waived, or the insurer has denied full payment, whichever is earlier.”.) Accordingly, I conclude that, under Colby, plaintiff’s first lawsuit did not toll the limitations period because plaintiff filed the lawsuit before complying with Wis. Stat. § 631.83(4). Plaintiff raises two arguments in support of a contrary conclusion, but neither of them is persuasive. First, plaintiff says that Colby is distinguishable because the government was a defendant, but the court did not limit its holding to government defendants. Again, the court stated without exception that “[c]ommencement of an action, where commencement is barred by statute, cannot toll a statute of limitations.” Colby, 202 Wis. 2d at 362, 550 N.W.2d st 132. Second, plaintiff says that the waiting period in § 631.83(4) is different because it does not apply when, in a verified complaint, the plaintiff alleges facts “that would establish prejudice to the complainant by reason of such delay, other than the delay itself.” However, plaintiff does not explain why he believes that portion of § 631.83(4) is relevant to the motion before the court now. The fact is that plaintiff did not allege in his first case (in either of his complaints or at summary judgment) that the waiting period would prejudice him.