Nelson, Guy et al v. Transguard Insurance Company of America, Inc., No. 3:2014cv00862 - Document 20 (W.D. Wis. 2015)
[…] The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.” On its face, this statute would seem to support plaintiff because he filed his first lawsuit more than five months before his statute of limitations expired and he filed the second lawsuit only a few days after the first one was dismissed. However, Wis. Stat. § 893.23 imposes a potential limitation on § 893.13: “[w]hen the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” In Colby v. Columbia County, 202 Wis. 2d 342, 362, 550 N.W.2d 124, 132 (1996), the Wisconsin Supreme Court considered how to construe § 893.13(2) and § 893.23 together.