Washington, Rodney v. Boughton, Gary, No. 3:2014cv00208 - Document 37 (W.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Throughout his brief, Washington argues that the original complaint and arrest warrant failed to identify him with “reasonable certainty,” thereby failing to toll the statute of limitations. However, in doing so, Washington mistakenly applies the “reasonable certainty” requirement to both the complaint and the arrest warrant. See id., ¶ 12. “The ‘reasonable certainty’ requirement is specific to the warrant only.” Id. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.04(3)(a)4. requires an arrest warrant to “[s]tate the name of the person to be arrested, if known, or if not known, designate the person to be arrested by any description by which the person to be arrested can be identified with reasonable certainty.” (Emphasis added.) The complaint need only set forth a written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense, including answering the question of who is being charged and why.