Bates v. STATE OF WISCONSIN - DEPARTMENT OF WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 3:2008cv00465 - Document 67 (W.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] Further, I note that plaintiff’s situation distinguishes him from “the public” in another respect. His situation is far from the type the Act was intended to protect against. E.g., Automatic Merchandisers, 64 Wis. 2d at 665, 221 N.W.2d at 686-87 (“Section 100.18(1) is aimed at protecting the public from untrue, deceptive or misleading representations made in sales promotions.”); Bonn v. Haubrich, 123 Wis. 2d 168, 173, 366 N.W.2d 503, 505-06 (Ct. App. 1985) (“The intended purpose of § 100.18(1) is to protect consumers from untrue, deceptive or misleading representations made to promote the sale of a product.”); Kailin v. Armstrong, 2002 WI App 70, ¶44, 252 Wis. 2d 676, 710, 643 N.W.2d 132, 149 (Ct. App. 2002) (“The purpose of § 100.18 is aimed at untrue, deceptive, or misleading statements made to induce certain actions.”). Plaintiff’s situation involves alleged untrue representations made in the course of his obtaining free assistance from a government agency, not when he purchased some item or agreed to some obligation of services.