Demirchyan v. Safeco Insurance Company of Illinois, No. 2:2022cv00821 - Document 35 (E.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] And “[w]hen courts in the district have denied such motions, they have done so based on the threat of duplicitous discovery and protracted litigation.” Id. (collecting cases). While Safeco is certainly correct that under Wisconsin law, bad faith is a tort separate and distinct from the breach of contract, see Dahmen v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 2001 WI App 198, ¶ 12, 247 Wis. 2d 541, 549, 635 N.W.2d 1, 5, Demirchyan’s complaint presents a situation where the two causes of action indeed are inextricably intertwined. By way of background, Wis. Stat. § 628.46(1) provides that: “Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be 3 Case 2:22-cv-00821-NJ Filed 12/07/22 Page 3 of 7 Document 35 overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.” The statute further provides that “[a]ll overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 7.5 percent per year.” Id. Under Wisconsin law, this statute is “an additional provision of the insurance contract incorporated into it by operation of law.” Poling v.