Ball v. Landmark Credit Union, No. 2:2022cv00069 - Document 43 (E.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] White v. City of Chi., 829 F.3d 837, 841 (7th Cir. 2016). 3. Analysis In his summary judgment motion “Ball claims that Landmark violated 15 USC 1691 when Landmark discriminately did not process his application.” (ECF No. 23 at 2.) He continues, “Landmark claims that Ball may lack the assets needed to receive the 4 Case 2:22-cv-00069-WED Filed 10/24/22 Page 4 of 11 Document 43 personal line of credit he applied for. The Truth In Lending Act details the right Ball has to credit no matter assets, employment or source of income.” (ECF No. 23 at 3.) The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), 15 U.S.C. § 1691, et seq., prohibits creditors from discriminating against applicants “on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age,” “because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program,” or “because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)-(3). Ball argues that Landmark violated his “right” to credit by denying his application.