Crumble et al v. Kettle Moraine School District et al, No. 2:2020cv01585 - Document 21 (E.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555-56. The court accepts “all well-pleaded facts as true and constru[es] all 7 inferences in favor of the plaintiffs.” Gruber v. Creditors' Prot. Serv., 742 F.3d 271, 274 (7th Cir. 2014). 4.1. Title VI Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” It is a companion of Title IX, which similarly prohibits discrimination based on sex, and thus courts may apply principles articulated with respect to Title IX to claims under Title VI. Doe v. Smith, 470 F.3d 331, 338 (7th Cir. 2006).