Keller v. Jess, No. 2:2019cv01833 - Document 42 (E.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] Again, Sullivan testified that Keller kept his things (including computer equipment) in her living room, that she herself did not own a computer, and that she had never touched his computer. (Tr. 86–87, 89.) Olesen testified that in addition to the images and movies of child erotica found on Keller’s external hard drive and laptop hard drive, he also found other identifying files on either the laptop or external hard drive, including resumes with the names “Rick Keller” and “Richard Keller.” (Tr. 141–43.) Keller argues that the introductory paragraph of Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m) states that one must intend to view the images of child pornography, and Olesen testified that he could not offer an opinion as to whether the images were actually accessed or viewed. (Petitioner’s Br. at 6–8, quoting § 948.12(1m) (“Whoever possesses, or accesses in any way with the intent to view” . . .).) But the jury was entitled to credit Sullivan’s testimony that the computer and associated equipment belonged to Keller and Olesen’s testimony that Keller’s resume also was found on the same computer to find that Keller possessed the images with an intent to view them.