Rustic Retreats Log Homes Inc v. Pioneer Log Homes of British Columbia Inc et al, No. 2:2019cv01614 - Document 207 (E.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] (Docket # 182 at 6–8.) Thus, Rustic Retreats requests that the judgment be altered or amended to include no damage award against Rustic Retreats or, in the alternative, that it be granted a new trial. Wis. Stat. § 134.90(4) provides that damages for misappropriation of a trade secret may include “both the actual loss caused by the violation and unjust enrichment caused by the violation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.” In its answer, Pioneer alleged that it had suffered “direct and ongoing pecuniary losses” due to Rustic Retreats’ misappropriation of its custom log cabin designs.