Rustic Retreats Log Homes Inc v. Pioneer Log Homes of British Columbia Inc et al, No. 2:2019cv01614 - Document 207 (E.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] For the same reasons, Rustic Retreats is also not entitled to a new trial on this basis. As demonstrated by the evidence above, a reasonable basis existed to support the jury’s finding that Rustic Retreats received a benefit from its misappropriation. Thus, I cannot conclude that the jury’s finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence. 2.2 Trade Secrets in Custom Designs and Pricing Next, Rustic Retreats argues that no legally sufficient evidentiary basis supports the jury’s finding that Pioneer’s custom designs and pricing are trade secrets under Wis. Stat. § 134.90. (Docket # 182 at 11–14.) Wisconsin’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act defines a trade secret as information that both “derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, 7 Case 2:19-cv-01614-NJ Filed 04/18/22 Page 7 of 12 Document 207 other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use” and “is the subject of efforts to maintain its secrecy that are reasonable under the circumstances.” Wis. Stat. § 134.90(1)(c). Rustic Retreats argues that Pioneer failed to offer evidence of reasonable efforts to maintain the secrecy of its custom designs and pricing.