Lenz v. Robert W Baird & Co Incorporated, No. 2:2016cv00977 - Document 20 (E.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] Lenz points to, among other statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 132(b), which states that each district court consists of judges in regular active service. This judge’s commission was signed on July 29, 1996, and he began regular active service on July 31, 1996, after taking the oath of office, through October 31, 2012, when he took senior status. Title 28 U.S.C. § 371(b) (emphasis added) provides that any federal judge “may retain the office but retire from regular active service” after meeting certain age and service requirements. Title 28 U.S.C. § 294(b) provides that any federal judge who has retired from regular active service is known as a “senior judge” and “may continue to perform such judicial duties as he is willing and able to undertake, when designated and assigned.” No retired judge shall perform judicial duties except when designated and assigned. § 294(e).