Lenz v. Robert W Baird & Co Incorporated, No. 2:2016cv00977 - Document 20 (E.D. Wis. 2017)
[…] (Doc. 1 at 4.) Lenz points only to § 72(t)(2)(A)(vii), and in his opposition brief does not highlight any basis for suing Baird for an error in 11 determining whether a ten-percent penalty under § 72(t) applied. Thus, Baird has shown that dismissal is warranted with regard to count two of the complaint. C. Count Three: issuance of the 1099R In count three of the complaint Lenz asserts that Baird willfully filed a fraudulent 1099R in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434. Section 7434(a) creates a damages cause of action by a victim against a person who “willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made” to the victim.4 However, the complaint and attachments establish that Baird has no liability respecting the 1099R. Baird, as the trustee of the IRA funds, had to comply with 26 C.F.R. § 1.408-7, which requires the trustee of an IRA to file a Form 1099R regarding a distribution.