Paige v. Milwaukee Public Schools, No. 2:2011cv00793 - Document 21 (E.D. Wis. 2012)
[…] A court must grant an extension of time if the plaintiff shows good cause for the failure. Id. Rule 4(j)(2) provides the rules for serving a state or local government organization, such as a public school: A state, a municipal corporation, or any other state-created governmental organization that is subject to suit must be served by: (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state s law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant. Section 119.12(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that: [I]n any action or proceeding in which the board is a defendant, service of any summons . . . or other papers served in commencing the action or proceeding upon the board president and the superintendent of schools constitutes service upon the entire board . . . . The court of appeals for this circuit has established that Wisconsin law is explicit that the complaint and summons must be served on both the board president and the superintendent of schools. Coleman v. Milwaukee Bd. of Sch. Dirs., 290 F.3d 932, 933 (7th Cir. 2002).