Johnson v. Schneider National, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00836 - Document 22 (E.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] See U.S. Home Corp., 134 Nev. at 190. The arbitration agreement is enforceable under Nevada law. Therefore, Schneider’s motion to compel arbitration is granted. The Court dismisses Plaintiff’s putative collective action claims, as the SMAP provides that Plaintiff has waived his right to bring such an action. Plaintiff must pursue his claims only through the SMAP’s specified procedures for mandatory final and binding individual arbitration. Schneider has requested that the Court stay proceedings in accordance with N.R.S. § 38.221(7), which provides that “[i]f the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration.” Notwithstanding the language of N.R.S. § 38.221(7), there is no need to continue the action. Once arbitration is complete, the parties are free to commence a new action to either enforce or vacate the arbitration award.