Johnson v. Schneider National, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00836 - Document 22 (E.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] For these reasons, the Court concludes that it has authority to compel arbitration under the NUAA. 2 Schneider notes that Plaintiff’s actual employer was Schneider National Carriers, Inc., an entity incorporated and organized under the laws of the State of Nevada. Sheedlo Decl. ¶¶ 4–5. 8 Plaintiff also argues that the SMAP is unenforceable because it does not contain the “specific authorization” required by Nevada law. Under N.R.S. § 597.995(1), an agreement that includes a provision that requires a person to submit to arbitration “must include specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision.” If such an authorization is missing, the arbitration “provision is void and unenforceable.” N.R.S. § 597.995(2). Plaintiff maintains that the SMAP does not include a specific authorization.