Johnson v. Schneider National, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00836 - Document 22 (E.D. Wis. 2022)
[…] Although Plaintiff asserts that there is no connection between Schneider and Plaintiff to the State of Nevada, Dkt. No. 18 at 7, 2 he appears to concede that Nevada law governs the SMAP in this dispute. Plaintiff argues that Nevada law does not grant this Court authority to compel arbitration. He cites N.R.S. § 38.244(1) of the Nevada Uniform Arbitration Act (NUAA), which states that “[a] court of this state having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate,” and N.R.S. § 38.217(2)(a), which provides that parties to an arbitration agreement may not “[w]aive or agree to vary the effect of the requirements of . . . NRS 38.244.” In Plaintiff’s view, these statutes “do not purport to extend [the NUAA] beyond the tribunals of Nevada.” Dkt. No. 18 at 8. But the statutes do not create “unmodifiable jurisdiction limits” as Plaintiff suggests. Id.