Cheryl Real Estate LLC v. Conrad, No. 1:2020cv01654 - Document 14 (E.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] Even if Rooker-Feldman did not bar the claim, it would still fail for the simple reason that the letter Cheryl filed in the case was not a lawful answer to the complaint, either in form or in substance. An answer is one of the pleadings allowed under the Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure. Wis. Stat. § 802.01(1). Like every pleading, an answer to a complaint is required to “contain a caption setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action, the file number, and a designation as in s. 802.01(1).” Wis. Stat. § 802.04(1). In an answer to a complaint, 6 Case 1:20-cv-01654-WCG Filed 03/03/21 Page 6 of 9 Document 14 a defendant is required to “state in short and plain terms the defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies.” Wis. Stat. § 802.02(2). If a party does not know whether an allegation is true, “the party shall so state and this has the effect of a denial.” Id. “Denials shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied.” Id. Affirmative defenses are to be separately set forth. Wis. Stat. § 802.02(3).