Cheryl Real Estate LLC v. Conrad, No. 1:2020cv01654 - Document 14 (E.D. Wis. 2021)
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.01(1). Like every pleading, an answer to a complaint is required to “contain a caption setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action, the file number, and a designation as in s. 802.01(1).” Wis. Stat. § 802.04(1). In an answer to a complaint, 6 Case 1:20-cv-01654-WCG Filed 03/03/21 Page 6 of 9 Document 14 a defendant is required to “state in short and plain terms the defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies.” Wis. Stat. § 802.02(2). If a party does not know whether an allegation is true, “the party shall so state and this has the effect of a denial.” Id. “Denials shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied.” Id. Affirmative defenses are to be separately set forth. Wis. Stat. § 802.02(3).