McEvoy et al v. Diversified Energy Company PLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00171 - Document 202 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] See Taylor v. Culloden Pub. Serv. Dist., 214 W.Va. 639, 647, 591 S.E.2d 197, 205 (2003) (holding that the law of continuing torts set forth in Graham “was clearly intended to apply to torts of all types” and applying the doctrine to nuisance); Handley v. Town of Shinnston, 169 W.Va. 617, 289 S.E.2d 201 (1982) (applying the doctrine to negligence claims). 13 Case 5:22-cv-00171-JPB-JPM Document 202 Filed 04/03/23 Page 14 of 23 PageID #: 6245 Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ tort claims are barred by a two-year statute of limitations in West Virginia Code Section 55-2-12(a). See [Doc. 105 at 20–24]. West Virginia Code Section 55-2-12(a) provides: “Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property.” Defendants assert because plaintiffs’ tort claims accrued more than two years before they filed even the original complaint, the claims are time-barred.