McEvoy et al v. Diversified Energy Company PLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00171 - Document 202 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). Plaintiffs next allege the May 2020 Voidable Transfers are avoidable under Sections 8-9B-5 of the AVTA. That statutory section provides as follows: (a) A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and the debtor: (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. Ala. Code § 8-9B-5(a). 18 Case 5:22-cv-00171-JPB-JPM Document 202 Filed 04/03/23 Page 19 of 23 PageID #: 6250 To assert a claim for relief under the AFTA or AVTA for either an actual or constructive fraudulent transfer, one must be a “creditor.” Ala.