McEvoy et al v. Diversified Energy Company PLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00171 - Document 202 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] West Virginia has adopted an administrative scheme to oversee drilling and plugging of natural gas wells, including those on plaintiffs’ land. Under West Virginia Code § 22-6-28, West Virginia has appointed its Office of Oil and Gas (“OOG”) to “exercise supervision over the drilling, casing, plugging, filling and reclamation of all wells and shall have access to the plans, maps and other records and to the properties of the well operators as may be necessary or proper for this purpose. . . .” W.Va. Code § 22-6-28(a). “[A]ny operator or coal operator adversely affected by a final decision or order of the director, may appeal in the manner prescribed in section four, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.” Id. at § 22-6-28(b). West Virginia’s administrative scheme “permit[s] any aggrieved person to file before the director, a formal complaint charging any well operator with not drilling or casing, or not plugging or filling, or reclaiming any well. . . .” Id. at § 22-6-28(a). Moreover, “[a]t the time and place fixed for hearing, full opportunity shall be given any person so charged or complaining to be heard and to offer such evidence as desired, and after a full hearing, . . . the director shall make findings of fact and enter such order in the director’s judgment is just and right and necessary to secure the proper administration of this article, and if the director deems necessary, restraining the well operator from continuing to drill or case any well or from further plugging, filling or reclaiming the same. . . .” Id. A private party cannot plug a well in West Virginia without permission and a permit from the Office of Oil and Gas.