McEvoy et al v. Diversified Energy Company PLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00171 - Document 202 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] The West Virginia Legislature made clear that the remedies provided by the regulatory program are not exclusive and do not preclude surface owners’ common law claims: Nothing in section three or elsewhere in this article shall be construed to diminish in any way the common law remedies, including damages, of a surface owner or any other person against the oil and gas developer for the unreasonable, negligent or otherwise wrongful exercise of the contractual right, whether express or implied, to use the surface of the land for the benefit of the developer’s mineral interest. W.Va. Code § 22-7-4(a). See also id. § 22-7-8 (“The remedies provided by this article shall not preclude any person from seeking other remedies allowed by law.” (emphasis added)); id. § 22-10-11(a) (“It is the purpose of this article to provide additional and cumulative remedies to address abandoned wells in this state and nothing herein contained shall abridge or alter rights of action or remedies now or hereafter existing, nor shall any provisions in this article, or any act done by virtue of this article, be construed as estopping the state, municipalities, public health officers or persons in the exercise of their rights to suppress nuisance . . . now or hereafter existing, or to recover damages.”). The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has recognized this principle. In Whiteman v.