McEvoy et al v. Diversified Energy Company PLC et al, No. 5:2022cv00171 - Document 202 (N.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Defendant Diversified is headquartered in Alabama. The AFTA, Ala. Code § 8-9A-1 et seq., applies to transfers that took place prior to January 1, 2019—in this case, the July 2018 Transfer. The AVTA, Ala. Code § 8-9B-1 et seq., applies to transactions that took place on or after January 1, 2019—in this case, the May 2020 Transfer. 17 Case 5:22-cv-00171-JPB-JPM Document 202 Filed 04/03/23 Page 18 of 23 PageID #: 6249 Plaintiffs first allege the July 2018 Voidable Transfers are avoidable under Section 8-9A-4 of the AFTA. That statutory section provides as follows: (a) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. Ala. Code § 8-9A-4(a). Plaintiffs next allege the May 2020 Voidable Transfers are avoidable under Sections 8-9B-5 of the AVTA. That statutory section provides as follows: (a) A transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made, if the debtor made the transfer: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and the debtor: (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. Ala. Code § 8-9B-5(a). 18 Case 5:22-cv-00171-JPB-JPM Document 202 Filed 04/03/23 Page 19 of 23 PageID #: 6250 To assert a claim for relief under the AFTA or AVTA for either an actual or constructive fraudulent transfer, one must be a “creditor.” Ala.