Orum et al v. Liberty Insurance Corporation, No. 5:2017cv00142 - Document 94 (N.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Saseen, 192 W. Va. 94, 100, 450 S.E.2d 791, 797 (1994); State ex rel. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. v. Canady, 197 W. Va. 107, 475 S.E.2d 107 (1996). First-party bad faith actions arise from “a duty to settle with its insured on a claim for which the insured was legally entitled to recover.” Jordache Enter., Inc. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 204 W. Va. 465, 485 513 S.E.2d 692, 712 (1998) (citing Marshall, 192 W. Va. at 94, 450 S.E.2d at 791). 12 However, misrepresentations and incorrect statements may prevent recovery. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 33-6-7 states that: Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent recovery under the policy unless: (a) Fraudulent; or (b) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (c) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise. W. Va. Code § 33-6-7. The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has indicated that a “material” misrepresentation “must relate to either the acceptance of the risk insured or to the hazards assumed by the insurer.” Powell v. Time Ins. Co., 181 W. Va. 289, 297, 382 S.E.2d 342, 350 (1989).