Orum et al v. Liberty Insurance Corporation, No. 5:2017cv00142 - Document 94 (N.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, defendant Liberty is entitled to summary judgment as to Count IV of the plaintiffs’ amended complaint. See Jordache, 204 W. Va. at 484-85, 513 S.E.2d at 711-12 (“[T]he determination that there is no coverage . . . extinguishes the common law bad faith . . . claim.”). E. Defendant Liberty is Not Entitled to Summary Judgment as to Count V of the Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint. Count V of the plaintiffs’ amended complaint is a claim based on West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9), commonly referred to as the West Virginia Unfair Trade Practices Act. In pertinent part, West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9) provides: (9) Unfair claim settlement practices. — No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following: . . . (b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; (c) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; (d) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; (e) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; 20 (f) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; (g) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by the insureds, when the insureds have made claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimately recovered; (h) Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application. A plaintiff must establish two elements for relief under West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9): (1) The insurer violated West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9) in the handling of the claimant’s claim and (2) The insurer committed such violations with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice. Holloman v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 217 W. Va. 269, 275 617 S.E.2d 816, 823 (2005). As stated in Stonewall Jackson Mem’l Hosp. v. American United Life Ins. Co.: [t]o maintain a private action based upon alleged violations of W. Va.