Any Occasion, LLC et al v. Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc., No. 5:2010cv00044 - Document 29 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Bell Atlantic v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 562 (2007). 3 III. A. Discussion Cause of Action under the WVCCPA The WVCCPA provides that consumers may bring private causes of action against an individual or business for any allegedly unfair method of competition or deceptive acts or practices. § 46A-6-106. W. Va. Code The WVCCPA defines consumer as “a natural person to whom a sale or lease is made in a consumer transaction.” Code § 46A-6-102(2). W. Va. Moreover, the WVCCPA defines a consumer transaction as “a sale or lease to a natural person or persons for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose.” Id.