Any Occasion, LLC et al v. Florists' Transworld Delivery, Inc., No. 5:2010cv00044 - Document 29 (N.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] The WVCCPA clearly defines consumer as a natural person -- this definition does not include limited liability corporations. Thus, the plaintiffs’ argument that the statutory language is ambiguous fails. The plaintiffs’ reference to the FTCA’s definition of consumer is misplaced. The FTCA provides that the Federal Trade Commission may commence a civil action against any person, partnership, or corporation that engages in any unfair or deceptive act or practice. 15 U.S.C. § 57b. Additionally, the FTCA states that the court may “grant such relief as . . . necessary to redress injury to consumers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or 6 practice.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b). By its statutory language, the scope of the FTCA is more broad than the WVCCPA, which applies only to natural persons. A comparison between the two is not helpful in this case.