-JES O'Neal et al v. Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00040 - Document 137 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Before applying obstacle preemption, however, this Court will address COAF’s argument that section 128(e) conflicts with the express language of the 2 “An example of statutes in direct conflict is if the federal law said, ‘you must sell insurance,’ while the state law said, ‘you may not.’ Barnett, 517 U.S. at 31. The NBA does not give instruction to national banks on the process of debt collection.” Bate, 2011 WL 2469689 at *4 n. 36 (citation omitted). 7 OCC’s non-real estate lending regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008. 3. Applicability of Section 7.4008 Pursuant to section 7.4008(d), “state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank’s ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d). COAF argues that this language indicates that the NBA preempts section 128(e) of the WVCCPA because that provision restricts to whom it may communicate regarding its car loan. For the reasons that follow, this Court disagrees.