-JES O'Neal et al v. Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00040 - Document 137 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Reg. 1896 (2004) (footnote omitted). Id. (emphasis added). Thus, it would be more than inconsistent for the OCC to represent 8 that section 7.4000 does not preclude a state attorney general from enforcing state debt collection laws, while concurrently promulgating section 7.4008 with the intention that the latter regulation preempt those same laws. Second, the plain language of section 7.4008 itself provides further support for the conclusion that state consumer protection laws are not preempted. Section 7.4008(d)(2) provides that national banks “may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning,” among other things, “[t]he terms of credit,” including “balance, payments due,” “the circumstances under which a loan may be called due,” and “[d]isbursement and repayments.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(iv) and (ix). Significantly, this clause makes no mention of debt collection laws.