-JES O'Neal et al v. Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00040 - Document 137 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] Based upon the foregoing authority, this Court concludes that section 7.4008 does not apply to preempt state debt collection laws of general applicability such as section 128(e) of the WVCCPA. B. Frye and Lomax In its motion, COAF relies primarily upon this Court’s decisions in Frye and Lomax. In those cases, Frye and Lomax claimed that BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP (“BAC”) 9 violated section 128(e) of the WVCCPA by contacting them directly after being notified of attorney representation. BAC argued that section 128(e) was preempted by the OCC’s real estate lending regulation, 12 C.F.R. 34.4. In accepting BAC’s argument, this Court stated as follows: First, the Court agrees that restricting to whom BofA may communicate regarding its mortgage loans implicates the “[p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages” by national banks. See 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(10). On this basis alone, preemption is warranted. Alternatively, this Court finds that the undertaking required by the language “appears” would more than incidentally affect lending. See 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(b).