-JES O'Neal et al v. Capital One Auto Finance, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00040 - Document 137 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] See Barnett, 517 U.S. at 33; College Loan Corp., 396 F.3d at 596. In its motion, COAF argues that section 128(e) significantly interferes with its power to collect debts and thus conflicts with the NBA. This Court disagrees. Section 128(e) of the WVCCPA generally prohibits all debt collectors from making “[a]ny communication with a consumer whenever it appears that the consumer is represented by an attorney and the attorney’s name and address are known, or could be easily ascertained . . ..” W.Va. Code § 46A-2-128(e). If the consumer’s “attorney fails to answer correspondence, return phone calls or discuss the obligation in question,” however, a debt collector may begin to communicate directly with the consumer. Id. Upon careful consideration, this Court concludes that applying section 128(e) would not significantly interfere with COAF’s incidental lending power of debt collection.