Siler v. Chase Bank, USA, No. 3:2008cv00130 - Document 47 (N.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] I think the question is whether a mistake and to what extent there has been a showing of intent as required by the statute. 9 ([Doc. 32-9] at 2) (emphasis added). The plaintiff argues that the Arbitrator s reference to a showing of intent was error because the WVCCPA does not require that a consumer show intent. Chase responds that the Arbitrator s reference to intent only shows the he was properly considering whether Chase had satisfied the affirmative defense in W.Va. Code § 46A-5-101(8), which states that: If a creditor establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation is unintentional or the result of a bona fide error of fact notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such violation or error, no liability is imposed . . .. (Emphasis added).